Australia Office

+61 7 3218 1245

Tehran Office

+98 21 8888 6344

Instagram

Telegram

Client Login

Menu

Skilled Regional SC489

a

This is a 4-year temporary visa for people who are prepared to live and work in regional areas.
However, it is also possible to be sponsored by a relative who lives in the regional area where you are applying.

In order to apply for this visa subclass, you must:
Be under 50 years of age;
Have good English language skills;
Have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the
Medium and Long term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL);
Be either sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a “Designated Area” or

nominated by a participating state or territory government agency.
This visa is points tested with 60 points required to be eligible as well as satisfying the standard conditions
for immigration. Points are awarded in the following categories:

Age
English Language
Australian and Overseas Work Experience
Australian Study
Qualifications
Community Language
Regional Australian Study
Spouse Skills
State or Family Sponsorship
Professional Year

  • Once you have been granted this visa, there are three main obligations that you must follow:
    • You and your family members must comply with the specific conditions of the visa and all
      Australian laws.
    • If you have been nominated for your Skilled Regional Provisional 489 Visa by a state/territory
      government, you must live/study/work in the area specified in your nomination. This will be a
      regional and low population-growth metropolitan area. Proof that you lived in this area while
      holding your 489 visa must be provided if you later apply for permanent residence under a
      Skilled-Regional 887 Visa.
    • If you have been sponsored by a family member, you must reside in the “designated area”
      specified in the application. This is where you will need to live and work, and you will have to
      prove that you have spent your time in this designated area if you want to apply for permanent
      residence under a Skilled-Regional 887 Visa.