Australia Office

+61 7 3218 1245

Tehran Office

+98 21 8888 6344

Instagram

Telegram

Client Login

Menu

Business Innovation SC188 Provisional

a

Business Innovation SC188 (Provisional)
This visa is designed for those who have a successful business or investment career and have genuine
commitment in investing in Australia. This visa is a pathway to permanent residency and has three streams:

  • Business Innovation Stream
  • Business Investor Stream
  • Significant Investor Stream

General Requirements:
This visa is for significant investors/business people from overseas who are willing to invest funds in a
business and/or designated investment in Australia (including NSW and Victoria) for four (4) years.
You must be less than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your
proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the relevant region.
You must score at least 65 on the Innovation Points test.

Business Innovation Stream

If you apply for the Business Innovation stream, you (or your partner, or you and your partner combined)
must have:

  • significant total assets of at least AUD800 000
  • significant total annual turnover of at least AUD500 000 in at least two of the four fiscal years
    immediately before you are invited to apply
  • owned at least:
    • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD400 000 per annum, or
    • 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD400 000 per annum, or
    • 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
  • an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • managed a business, in which you spent less than half your time on professional, technical or trade
    services
  • a strong desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

Business Investor Stream

If you apply for the Investor stream, you (or your partner, or you and your partner combined) must:

  • have a total assets of at least AUD2.25 million for the two fiscal years immediately before you are
    invited to apply. These assets must have been legally acquired and able to be legally transferred to
    Australia within two years of the visa being granted.
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity with no
    involvement in unacceptable activities.
  • be prepared to make your government-approved designated investment of AUD1.5 million using
    funds you have accumulated from your direct involvement, for at least one of the five fiscal years
    before you are invited to apply, in one of the following activities:

    • managing your eligible investments that total at least AUD1.5 million
    • managing a qualifying business in which you owned at least 10 per cent of the total
      value of the business.
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to eligible investments or qualifying business
    activity
  • have at least three years’ experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying
    businesses or eligible investments
  • have a genuine to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original
    investment has matured.

Significant Investor Stream

If you apply for the Significant Investor stream, you must be prepared to invest at least AUD5 million in
at least one of the following ‘complying investments’:

  • Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds
  • Certain managed funds that have a mandate for investing in one of the following
    Australian assets:
  • infrastructure projects in Australia;
  • cash held by Australian deposit taking institutions;
  • bonds issued by the Commonwealth Government or a State or Territory government;
  • bonds, equity, hybrids or other corporate debt in Australian companies and trusts listed
    on any Australian Stock Exchange;
  • bonds or term deposits issued by Australian financial institutions;
  • real estate in Australia;
  • Australian Agribusiness; and other ASIC regulated managed funds that invest in the
    above list of investments.
  • Direct investment into private Australian companies not listed on any Australian stock
    exchange. You must obtain an ownership interest in the company.