Australia Office

+61 7 3218 1245

Tehran Office

+98 21 8888 6344

Instagram

Telegram

Client Login

Menu

Business Talent SC132 (Permanent)

a

If you are seeking nomination for this stream, you must be less than 55 years old

(exceptions apply) and have an overall successful business career. You must be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory Government and be invited to apply for the visa.

Applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • You (and your spouse combined) had net assets in a qualifying business of AUD$400,000 for at least two (2) of the four (4) fiscal years immediately before you apply.
  • You (and your spouse combined) had total assets of at least AUD1.5 million that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • The annual turnover of your main business (or two main businesses combined) was at least AUD $3,000,000 in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you apply.
  • You (and your partner combined) must have owned at least:
    • 51 per cent of the business where the turnover is less than AUD400000 per annum
    • 30 per cent of the business where the turnover is AUD400 000 or more per annum
    • 10 per cent where the business is a publicly listed company.
    • Your (or your and your spouse’s) total assets have a net value of at least $1,500,000, and
    • were legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two years of being granted this visa.
  • You (or your spouse) have never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities and you have a commitment to develop and maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and you must maintain direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business.