Australia Office

+61 7 3218 1245

Tehran Office

+98 21 8888 6344

Instagram

Telegram

Client Login

Menu

Skilled Independent SC189

a

The Australian economy experiences growth every year. Accordingly there becomes a need to adjust the Australian Skilled Migration List with occupations that cannot be filled by Australians to achieve certain goals which are set out by government.

Migrants working in Australia on a number of different visas often help towards the government achieving these goals set each year. These visas which are granted under strict conditions can be obtained once the criteria has been met.

The new Australian Skilled Occupation List 2017 (SOL) is being replaced by the Medium and Long term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and has been reviewed to fill potential gaps in the Australian economy that needs to be filled.

You must be under the age of 50 years at the time of making application and have competent English
language Skills. You must have skills or qualifications comparable to Australian Qualification in a skilled
occupation on MLTSSL.
During processing of the Subclass 189 visa, it is assessed on a points system and 60 points are required to
qualify as well as meeting the standard conditions.
Points are awarded in the following categories:
Age
English Language
Australian and Overseas Work Experience
Australian Study
Qualifications
Community Language
Regional Australian Study
Spouse Skills
Professional Year

  • You do not need sponsorship to apply for this visa;
  • It allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five 5 years from the date it is
  • Its expiry does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia
  • You may live and work in Australia on a permanent basis;
  • You could be eligible for Australian citizenship;
  • Your family may accompany you, and they may work and study in Australia